SELF STORAGE BROKERAGE


Commercial Investment Group LLC is a recognized leader in the brokerage of self storage facilities across South Carolina.

P. John DeStefano, President & Broker In Charge, brokered his first self storage transaction in 2003. In the years following, Commercial Investment Group LLC has built a significant reputation and market share as the “go to” brokerage in the disposition, acquisition and consultancy of self storage properties for purchasers, sellers, lenders and appraisers.

Our in depth understanding of the industry enables us to quickly and efficiently determine the optimum transaction value.

We understand the industry specific terminology and operating ratios for professional representation of the most sophisticated self storage client.

If you are an existing self storage owner, please take a moment to complete our Facility Evaluation for a comprehensive analysis of disposition or management options for your self storage asset.


Transactions Of Interest

FACILITYSOLD PRICEGROSS SQFTPRICE/SQFTUNITSACRES
Savannah Hwy Self Storage180000036,19049.742615.50
Folly Rd Self Storage260000036,42671.383203.19
Miles Rd Self Storage8850009,40090.962005.15
Miles Rd Self Storage13000009,400138.32005.15
Ashley Storage555000067,50082.224885.00
Moncks Corner Storage210000044,41841.653353.08
North Main Self Storage230000030,58175.2117910.41
Mini Warehouses of Columbia81500034,00023.972223.39
Greenwave Self Storage$900,000.0026,710$33.692202.41
Mini Warehouses of Summerville130000036,68335.442362.58
Moncks Corner Self Storage$1,051,000.0044,418$23.663353.08
Crossroads StorageCIG DEVELOPMENT60,000+5007
Store It$2,165,000.0030,64070.663096.00
North Main Self Storage$4,100,000.0030,581$134.0717910.41